Talk:AllOfMP3
[…] What's worse, it likely qualifies as Original Research unless it is clearly cited, which it isn't. I'm going to make some attempt to clean that section out and replace it with a shorter, summarized version. The May 6, 2006 version is below, but even that may be too technical for Wikipedia.
In the United States, many supporters of AllOfMP3 have pointed to limited exceptions in US copyright law, most notably 17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(2), which provides a personal use exception to the rule that importation of copyrighted items constitutes infringement. A corresponding exception does not exist in § 602(b), however, which governs whether importation is prohibited. Under § 603, where importation is prohibited, the federal government may seize or forfeit prohibited items "in the same manner as property imported in violation of the customs revenue laws." Thus, it appears possible that "importing" digital files from AllOfMP3.com does not constitute copyright infringement but does constitute a violation of customs law. There is no private right of action for violations of customs law, as there is for copyright law.